CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 884470

Mr. Robert T. Kelley
Artek Incorporated
P.O. Box 1987
Bloomfield, New Jersey 07003

RE: The tariff classification of Liovac 3016, 3083, 3024 and 3089 from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Kelley:

In your letter dated March 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the products listed below. They are to be used as additives to lubricating oil.

Product Composition Liovac 3016 bismuth, naphthenic acid and paraffinic mineral oil (PMO) Liovac 3083 bismuth, tertiary mercaptan, octoic acid and PMO Liovac 3024 bismuth, octoic acid and PMO Liovac 3089 sulfurized methyl oleate and Liovac 3083

The applicable subheading for all the products described above will be 3811.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for additives for lubricating oils. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport